Skip to content
Independent Fan GuideNot affiliated with or endorsed by Cook Out, Inc.
Cookout Menus logoCookout Menus home

Cookout Banana Berry Milkshake: Four Fruits, 30% Vitamin C

The banana, blueberry, strawberry and cherry shake at Cook Out: 671 calories, 30% vitamin C and a chunky texture.

Table of Contents
  1. Is Banana Berry a smoothie or a milkshake?
  2. What do fans and critics say?
  3. Why is the vitamin C so high?
  4. Does Banana Berry have a nut allergy warning?
  5. Is the Cookout Banana Berry milkshake worth the chew?

Four fruits share the Cookout Banana Berry milkshake: banana, blueberry, strawberry and cherry. The 33.6 oz cup carries 671 calories, typically costs $3.99 and delivers 30% of the Daily Value for vitamin C, second highest on the menu. A Yelp reviewer put it on top of an all-five-star lineup. A fan scorer called its texture coarse and clumsy.

Cookout Banana Berry Milkshake

Is Banana Berry a smoothie or a milkshake?

Reviewers keep reaching for the same comparison. The Talon's students said it is closer to a smoothie than a milkshake, though still good. The Daily Meal ranked it 21st of 41 and said the berry flavors give you something to chew on but the shake is by no means smooth, with no detectable vanilla. Mashed ranked it 30th and said the banana steals the show from the berries.

What do fans and critics say?

SourceVerdict
Yelp reviewer, Oxford, MSAll five-star shakes, Banana Berry was tops
The Talon (2018)16th of 43; closer to a smoothie, still good
TikTok reviewer8.4 out of 10
The Daily Meal21st of 41; chewy, not smooth, no vanilla
Mashed30th; banana steals the show from the berry flavor
cookoutmilkshakereviews.com10 of 17; coarse, clumsy consistency, cherry syrup too cloying

The fan scorer is the harshest voice and gets to the root of the split: the shake carries chopped fruit and cherry syrup, and a smooth-shake drinker will find that clumsy.

Why is the vitamin C so high?

Four fruit components stack. Banana Berry reaches 30% of the Daily Value for vitamin C, behind only Orange Push Up at 101%, and well ahead of Strawberry at 21% and Blueberry at 22%.

Fruit shakeVitamin CCaloriesSugar
Orange Push Up101% DV638106 g
Banana Berry30% DV671111 g
Fresh Watermelon23% DV64584 g
Blueberry22% DV617101 g
Strawberry21% DV61099 g
Swipe sideways to see every column.

Sugar reaches 111 grams, 8th of 44, so the vitamin C comes with more sweetness than the single-fruit shakes. Total fat stays at 16 grams.

Does Banana Berry have a nut allergy warning?

Yes. Our allergen chart lists milk and tree nuts for Banana Berry, even though the shake is fruit-based. Confirm with the staff before ordering if you have a tree nut allergy.

Is the Cookout Banana Berry milkshake worth the chew?

Yes, for fruit-forward drinkers who like a chunky shake and want more vitamin C than any other fruit blend offers. Pick Strawberry for a smoother texture.

Keep exploring